Monday, May 23, 2011

fabulous weekend!

so after that lazy friday last week, i had a great weekend which could be summarized as follows:

i) learnt a new addictive board game from the Bengs called Apples to Apples. fun and easy =) after all the series of addictions, im starting to think starting a game ministry would be a good idea :p
ii) finally got my passport done on saturday morning. thanks to wilson, adrienne and tim for accompanying. hehe.
iii) visited Royal Selangor Pewter for the first time. interesting :) would love to visit their factory some day.

handprints of RSP employees who served more than 5 years
founder of Selangor Pewter
a KLCC model made out of 6000+ pewter cans

iv) celebrated Ps Daryl's birthday in chinese style i.e the whole embarrassing-birthday-song-played-in-a-chinese restaurant thing. haha.
great food and fellowship - the former also confirms what i meant by chinese style :p

Friday, May 20, 2011

lazy friday

today feels like the longest day ever since i started work here :p worse still, i have to wait extra 40 mins after work today before my aunt comes -_-

BUT it's friday! anything negative on friday is not negative because it FRIDAY! lol. looking forward to the weekend as usual =) can't wait to get my passport done so that i can quickly proceed with the other stuff for my visa application. i pray nothing goes wrong tmr at immigration or it'll be another week delayed.

this whole visa application process is starting to stress me out. i kept thinking it's gonna be easy peasy. how difficult can it be right? it's not like i have any criminal record or serious illness but i stand corrected :p it's all these little things that cause the headache. like how out of a sudden now we (adrienne and I) found out that there's a possibility that we might have to sit for either IELTS or TOEFL -_- which is gonna cause a bomb and i definitely do not want to take it if there's an alternative! i pray there're alternatives. my English is fine what :p

anyways, happy weekend ppl!! =D

Monday, May 9, 2011

some photo updates

my silly sister invited me to a 'sleepover' MY room -_-

a pretty cross necklace present from my cousin. i thought it was really cute and nice that he actually went to get it himself. searched, chose, bought...all on his own =))

a sunday out with adrienne and wilson while the rest went for switchfoot concert. bisou and starbucks for tea before heading off to victoria station for dinner. yup we had it a lil fancier than usual with the wine ;) thanks wilson for the dinner and wine! :)

adrienne spotted this at cold storage. haha. yes im delicious like that :p

the crazy queue for ipad 2 at midvalley. i still don't understand what's the rush and craze