Saturday, February 12, 2011

photos speak better than i do

my week summarized:

ate bak kut teh twice in a week :p

also ate snowflake twice :p
ate with adrienne on monday. this was mine

and this was hers

a few days later 'ta pau-ed' for dessert :p

this thing is cool! it vibrates when your order is ready to be
collected at the counter :)

pretty valentine deco in IOI

lion dance in my office building this morning

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

can we pretend that airplane in the night sky like shooting star

i can't seem to understand why do malaysians so often find all ways to condemn the country and everything that is in it. it can be really sickening geram-ing at times to read and hear comments from our fellow citizens who were born and raised here, that brings down this very country that they so don't appreciate. sometimes it's like saying just for the sake of saying. like even though it's not that bad, we still want to say something bad about it, just itchy itchy want to say something :p i agree that it's much much easier to comment on the negatives rather than positives, i'm guilty of that too but why should we keep comparing our country with that of others. those countries we so often think as 'better' than ours may not be as good as you think, you know. that whole 'other lands are greener than here' line is nonsense. yes, there may be certain aspects that we lack in but there are also many that we are better than others. we can't be constantly looking faults in the government.

i believe that God has a reason why He chose this government to run our country. i like the phrase i heard once in either hitz/fly/mix fm can't remember which but it goes along the lines of "Don't only think of the country can do for you but think of what YOU can do for the country" And somehow i think this can be applied to churches as well. As members, one has to think of how we can serve the church rather than vice versa.

i couldn't agree more.

back to the government, i'm not saying we can't comment, we certainly can but what i'm trying to say is that try seeing things from a different perspective. not all's bad sometimes.

i myself am not agreeable to how certain matters/issues are handled in this country and neither do i like all the politicians that are running this country but i try (very hard :p) not to blame every negative things that happen on them because i know i'm not perfect myself. it's VERY easy to just sit there in front of the tv/newspaper/computer/radio and just comment on how this or that can be done this or that way or how he or she is not fit or why this and that never do this or that. sorry for so many 'this' thats' :p lol. but yea, it's so easy to just talk but doing it is a whole new story. i don't know where have i said this, it could probably be in conversations or in one of my previous posts too :p, my mum used to say "we can't even run our own lives and families properly, what more a country"

by now, some of u must be wondering if i'm some pro-government insider who's paid to do all these or some fanatic who loves her country so very much. haha. no no. i'm neither. yes i do love malaysia but till the extend of 'so very much' la :p lol. no doubt i may one day have to eat back my words but i think i'll always love it here cause my family's here (and also food la of course :p)

side note, i had an inquiry for P1 Wimax and thought i'd just drop them an email or sth but then i discovered an easier way! hehe. i'm so jakun. i chatted with them at their site! how cool's that? haha. it was my first and i like it! it's so convenient and fast. i could get my answer immediately unlike email which would take bout 1 to 2 days or longer.

that's one lengthy post. hehe :p i shall stop

Sunday, February 6, 2011

CNY 2011 Day Cuatro

ok, i bet some of u must be wondering by now what's with the days in spanish. haha. i say: 'i dont know either' =p nah...for fun only la plus it's not like i really know days in spanish. other than uno, i sought help from everyone's good friend, google for the rest of the days =p lol.

well oh well, tomorrow everyone's back to school and work :( even though cny lasts for 15 days, pretty sure after today most ppl would feel like it'a already over since the holiday is over. haha.

today we didn't much really. went to church in the morning and then uncle's place after lunch. church was a little (just a little :p) weird today simply because pastor's family isn't around. i dont ever remember coming to church without seeing at least one of the Lees around. today's my first. haha. i anticipated it to be awkward. it was awkward but not as much as i thought. hehe. everything went well nonetheless which was good =)

i'll leave you with these two photos of ivory's artwork

CNY 2011 Day Tres

raining cats and dogs in the afternoon

went for dinner at MV with cousins

then bak kut teh for supper. hehe ;)

Saturday, February 5, 2011

CNY 2011 Day Dos

so...we're already into the second day of chinese new year...well, third as i'm writing this :p

as usual on every cny second day, we had lunch at aunt's place in the afternoon and my aunt is no doubt an awesome cook! =) after which we headed out to visit my second grandma in sungai buloh. this year's visit was slightly different as we had additional family members joining for the first time in what seemed like ages and we also had our first ever family (dad's side) photography session! =) never in my 22 coming to 23 :p years of life have i ever taken a family picture with these family members of mine. haha. after my grandma's place, we headed off to my eldest aunt's place and bumped into my cousins and their families there too. had some drinks, collected some ang pows, had some chats...we headed home.

that was pretty much my second day of cny. hehe. didn't manage to take any pictures though, except for one with my phone :p kinda regretted but it's k la since i dont think i would have been brave enough anyway to go around snapping pictures of people i rarely meet :p

i thought this was rather cute. my 70+ yr old aunt makes this 'kok chai' and gives us some every year. this year she put them in a bottle with a heart shape on the lid! haha. she's so cute!

Friday, February 4, 2011

CNY 2011 Day Uno