Thursday, June 25, 2009

the joy ride of all times

recognise these images? i'm sure most of you do. haha. who wouldn't? yup. it's our beloved and famous KTM :p

with don't know what to expect. everyday is a mystery and a surprise somewhat. this morning, no different from other mornings, was yet another mystery. the limited-stop shuttle train was supposed to be ferrying us today. the limited-stop shuttle train are those that only stop at certain stations..'popular' station i would say, those that have tons of people. ok so...back to my story, yup, the train arrived...packed (like im surprised) and of all days, today the station where i wait was filled extra many people. so i assumed that the previously scheduled train hadn't make its appearance. as usual, when you have tons of eager and anxious people who are scared that they wouldn't make it into the already packed train and be late for work, started pushing their way in. at this point, the best spot to place yourself in is in the middle of the crowd..wee...that way you dont have to walk or push yourself in, others will do it for you :p ok so i was in but quarter of the crowd at the platform had no choice but to stay back to wait for the next train that's coming in 20 mins (20mins!!!).

now, the situation in that train is not what you'd like to experience on a working morning..well actually even every other morning. the air conditioning system was down! can you believe it? hundreds of human sardines stuck and cramped in a air cond-less train for half and hour!! given my oh-so-tall heighti got the best of both worlds : odours and air(less). everyone was sweating like pig. make-ups ruined, suits soaked, hair tousled, arms sticky with sweat...get the picture? it was so humid in there that the windows were covered with mist. i had a hard time telling what station it was each time the train stopped. i could hardly hear the driver's announcement of stations which sounded more like a whisper to me than an announcement and the windows were blur so i cant see the signs outside -_- so i just stood there the whole journey guessing each station we stopped and hoping to reach KL Sentral asap before passing out because it was getting harder to breath.

i've never appreciated air conditioning or rather just air more than when i stepped out of that sardine can :p so there you 30-minute-train-ride story

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

my stomach growls at the sight of these :)

looking for recipes online sure makes you hungry even if you've just eaten a packet of hearty nasi lemak a few hours ago. these delicious looking food sure does make one's stomach growl...if it doesn't then that person must be either an aneroxic or bulimic :p mind you these are only a few of the countless and it's already making me hungry.

i love food.

Monday, June 22, 2009

You're the Marvelous Light

I once was fatherless,
a stranger with no hope;
Your kindness wakened me,
Awakened me, from my sleep

love it beckons deeply,
a call to come and die.
By grace now I will come
And take this life, take your life.

Sin has lost it's power,
death has lost it's sting.
From the grave you've risen

Into marvelous light I'm running,
Out of darkness, out of shame.
By the cross you are the truth,
You are the life, you are the way

My dead heart now is beating,
My deepest stains now clean.
Your breath fills up my lungs.
Now I'm free. now I'm free!

Lift my hands and spin around,
See the light that i have found.
Oh the marvelous light
Marvelous light

how this song speaks of who we are is so true and the way it speaks of who God is is beautiful.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

they speak a thousand!! =)

happenings the past one month plus...enjoy!

Matt's recent visit

Kuching trip in May

My 21st Bday

Church camp (4/6 - 6-6)

** photos courtesy of carmen,michelle, adrienne, elicia and wilson :)

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

lunch is nearing

it's been quite a while since i last posted.

i'm sitting here at my colleague's desk, waiting for the IT guy to finish downloading the anti-virus thingy. it's so quite here, i can clearly hear the clock ticking and i'm bored -_-

oh well...let's do some updating then :p hmm...let's see...

1) church camp just ended. i wasn't all that excited at first but then it turned out to be pretty awesome i must say. haha. long story cut short - bonds were strengthen, fellowship was good, speaker was great, beach was close to beautiful except some smell that i cant stand :p, banana boat was painful, kids were preciously cute :) and games were exhausting. 'nuf said

2) matt came back for a visit!! it's so heart warming to see how much the church esspecially the youths love him and boy, how much we missed him. had some good time catching up with him before he left yesterday.

3) i'm ending work this month!! wee....'s kinda like a love-hate thing for me. love, cause i get a break after what seemed like a long long time. hate, cause that means i have to start back studying soon and meeting new ppl (yes, i'm antisocial :p) la its not that im completely antisocial, it's just that i dont like new freaks me out. lol. hate also cause i still cant decide whether to take the one-yr or the two-yr programme. ugh...

4) my family and friends threw me a surprise 21st brithday party one month plus back. i have nothing much to say except YOU GUYS ARE THE BEST!! I LOVE YOU!! =)

5) went to kuching beginging of May. it was ivan, adrienne, robert and mua. had a good time there eating, laughing (mostly at robert..hahaha), screaming :p, clay-ing and more eating. highlight of the trip : santubong

that's all i can think of and oh the guy is done with com, i can go back to my seat now.

time for lunch. toodles