Sunday, December 23, 2007

my priceless blessings

haha. yes..i know i said i was done with this year's posts.

but just felt like sharing this. hehe. God has truly blessed me with family and friends that always have my back in no matter what i do and what decisions i make and just figured that these people (you know who you are) fully deserve my thank you. i know a word of thank you isn't comparable to the amount of support you guys gave, be it directly or indirectly, but trust me they mean a lot to me. through thick and thin you have been there :) and know that i love each and every one of you.

so, THANK YOU all !! you'll always have special places in my heart :)

ok ok this is really gonna be the final post. hehe. anyhow, once again...Merry Christmas ! best wishes year 2008.

Saturday, December 22, 2007

this has to end soon

this week has generally been kinda good. not great but ok. at least better than last week.

there's been a lot going through my mind and i'm starting to feel tired. tired of all the qualms mostly that i wish i had the answers to. i want to move ahead. i really do. but it's really not as easy as it looks you know. things that i dont want to think of somehow just keep flashing in my mind constantly, making it really tiring for me as i try so hard to ignore them.

Lord, i know you're there. Give me rest.
"Come to me, all you who are weary and burdened, and I will give you rest." Matthew 11:28

as cliche as it sounds, the year indeed past fast with much to look back. there were good times that would stay as memories and of course there were also bad times that would stay as history. but God has been faithful.

this would be my last post for the year. so here's wishing everyone a Blessed Christmas and Happy New Year !! :)

Thursday, December 20, 2007

in the midst of recovery

we planned to go to melaka today for a day trip. was supposed to be an eating trip. hehe. mum didn't want to drive so wake up at six, take a bus down to puduraya to buy bus ticket to melaka was the actual plan. but somehow luck wasn't on our side, ivory locked the car keys in the car when mum and i went down to get something, so we had to take a cab back home to get the spare keys :p and by the time we got back to our car it was already ten.

to cut the long story short, we ended up at sungei wang and times square instead. hehe. it wasn't too bad. the only thing was KL was practically ruled by foreigners especially at central market and petaling street. there was like a sea of them. buses were all packed with them. and was chaotic at sungei wang and times square...left, right, up, down...humans everywhere.

all that aside...i managed to get myself a t-shirt and a pair of pumps! mission accomplised. hehe. wanted to buy anothe pair of shoes but mum wouldn't allow. she was like "you're not even working why do you need so many pairs of shoes?" -_- an interesting but tiring day indeed.

my feet needs rest.

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

make me smile

aunt and mum decided to take grandparents for buffet. it was aunt's treat :)
it's been a while since i indulged in food. hehe. it was good not to mention the extra pounds i care anyway. lol. oh and i realised i'm not really a meat person. couldn't even finish a piece of chicken, how pathetic.

and cant wait to go shopping. i want a new pair of shoes! :p but i think i have to go on my own since mum would most probably not fancy the idea of having to tail me shop after shop, cousins going out of town, ivan would rather guard the church and i would rather not torture my friends so solo-shopping it is though mum would disagree. oh well...we'll see. but anyhow i want a new pair of shoes by end of the year :p

oopps almost forgot...gotta write Christmas cards. have to post tomorrow. dont want them to be belated christmas cards. lol

arios XD

the reason for the season

I'll Stand by You - Carrie Underwood

Oh, why you look so sad? Tears are in your eyes
Come on and talk to me now.
Don't be ashamed to cry, let me see you through
Cause I've seen the dark side too.
When the night falls on you, you don't know what to do,
Nothing you confess can make me love you less
I'll stand by you, I'll stand by you,
I won't let nobody hurt you,I'll stand by you.

So, if you're mad get mad, don't hold it all inside,
Come on and talk to me now.And hey, what you got to hide?
I get angry tooWell I'm alot like you.
When you're standing at the crossroads, don't know which path to choose,
Let me come along, cause even if your wrongI'll stand by you,
I'll stand by you, I won't let nobody hurt you,I'll stand by you.

Take me in into your darkest hour, and I'll never desert you.
I'll stand by you.
And when, when the night falls on you baby,
You're feeling all alone,You won't be on your own, I'll stand by you.
I'll stand by you, won't let nobody hurt you.
I'll stand by you
Take me in into your darkest hour and I'll never desert youI'll stand by you.
I'll stand by you. I'll stand by you. I'll stand by you.

Jesus stands by me. Sees me through the good and the bad.

What more can i ask?

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

the end of this chapter

why do people run from problems instead of trying to work things out? if all our lives we keep running away from are we then going to succeed in life? at least trying would still give some hope. but refusing to try just tears things down all together. no hope. no solution.

some things happen just make me doubt that people learn from their mistakes in the past. i thought the classic advice is "Learn from your mistakes."? but how come people dont learn instead repeat them and hurt even more people along the way? i thought experiences make us grow and mature? i thought they could help us in handling things better, treat people better, make wise and not selfish decisions and to basically look at life in a more mature perspective? for some people, i guess not. sadly.

saying alone is not enough. words alone bring no meaning unless they're supported with actions. when words contradict with actions, thats when hearts are broken. trusts are betrayed. hopes are crushed. dreams are shattered.

some people just disappoint me to the max. over and over again.

Friday, November 30, 2007

do you love me?

was talking to Ivan on the bus the other day on the topic of love. heh. he was saying something bout to say that you love someone is easy but to actually mean it is a whole different thing.

i could not agree more. we can easily say "i love you" to someone every like five seconds. but do we actually mean it? or do we utter those three words just for the sake of it? there is a fine line between saying and meaning those words that many of us still are not able to see it.

the moment you realise you really mean those words is when you are willing to do anything beyond all measures for that person. even if it means risking or gambling your pride, fame, wealth, belongings, family or even life. i don't think any of us have reached to that extent. but i know one person has and his name is Jesus. He has showed and demonstrated the true meaning of love because He IS love.

i bet nobody would ever be willing to sacrifice his life for someone else for the sake of love. not through a cruel death at least. not if he has to be NAILED, crowned with the crown of thorns, whipped all over the body while walking and heading to his death place and mocked and spat at. not a very good idea isn't it if the reason is love? i don't think it is but He thinks otherwise. in the name of love for His people, this man called Jesus is willing to sacrifice himself on that old rugged cross to redeem them from their sins, so that they may gain salvation that is eternal life.

how great of a Love is that?

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

my joy

And in this crazy life
And through these crazy times
It's you
It's you
You make me sing
Your every line
Your every word
You're everything

Thursday, November 15, 2007

i'm a big girl

i dyed my hair.

yes. i did. dyed the first time, no effect. tried again, second time, still no difference. frustrated did the third time...ah..finally. lol. you see...i'm not a very adventurous person and am afraid to take risk. i know dying hair its a no biggie but i was really scared of how the colour would turn out so the first two times i washed it off within 10 minutes. haha. anyways, i'm happy with the result. hehe =p

i believe everything that happens, happens for a reason. and God for sure is the mastermind behind all that. nothing happens coinciddentally or out of sheer luck or hard work but it all happen according to His will and plan. you may not be thankful for it now but in the future eventually, the whole picture will get to you. and that is when, His name will be glorified.

Monday, November 12, 2007

who am i that You are mindful of me?

all i want to say is that I AM HAPPY. hehe =)

will write more the next time. gotta run now. lol


Friday, November 2, 2007

contented i am

what a week. in a good way though =)

im starting to feel the pinch of stress now. it just feels like there's so much to do in so little time. i'm still in the holiday mode i guess. feeling really sleepy these days particularly today. hehe

God's time is always right. you may not fully understand it at that time but as time passes and things happen, only then the picture is clearer. why is it so hard to put our trust in Him? didn't he promise us that He'll never forsake us many times in the Bible?
(No one will be able to stand up against you all the days of your life. As I was with Moses, so I will be with you; I will never leave you nor forsake you. Joshua 1:5, ..."Never will I leave you; never will I forsake you." Hebrews 13:5)

yet there's so much of lack of faith in us. there's just so much pride and self centeredness. all we need to do is ask, seek and knock (matt 7:7). why are we so afraid? the answer lies with us.

Monday, October 22, 2007

His arms are open wide

Oh heart of mine, why must you stray?
From one so fair you run away
And one more time you have to pay
The heaviness of needless shame

Oh heart of mine, come back home
You've been too long out on your own
And He's been there all along
Watching for you down the road

So come home running
His arms are open wide
His name is Jesus
He understands
He is the answer
You are looking for
So come home running
Just as you are

Oh child of God so dearly loved
And ransomed by the Savior's blood
And called by name, Daughter and Son
Wrapped in the robe of righteousness- Chris Tomlin

lately i've been hearing this song quite often. it's either through the blastings of ivan's mp3 or the computer. but i love it!

though the meaning of this song is pretty obvious, the words signifies many of us today. this song is bout eveyone who has gone astray at least once in their life from God. be it yesterday, today or tomorrow. verses one and two tells of us being away from He who's always there, who's always faithful. the third verse also tells of our identity, of who we are, children of the King who were bought with a price, the blood of Christ so that we may experience God's love without barriers of our sins.

the chorus is the one that hits me most. the fact that we ran or is running away from God doesn't bar us from turning back. He is ever ready, waiting for us to come home (His arms are open wide). He doesn't only understand and forgive us for straying but He is also the answer that everyone's searching earnestly in this life = salvation. that void in this aimless world is the question and salvation is the answer and salvation is Christ.

i like this last part the best. it says "so come home running just as you are." what an awesome God we serve! we can actually turn back to Him just as we are! note how it doesn't say "so come home running, after you repent/accept the punishments set/have done a makeover/finish rehab." even if have made the silliest or most shameful or most degrading thing, there's still a 'home' with doors open wide waiting for us. God's ever forgiving and this is just one of the many ways He demonstrates His agape love to us.

Friday, October 19, 2007

i'm here for you

second day into my 5th sem. should have learnt from the past that first classes are not worth coming for. today's class only took 30minutes! it was supposed to end at 12 instead at 9.30 we were already done. gah!

i must admit that the emails from u guys in London are really encouraging. not to mention also a constant reminder that God's always around even when u dont realise it. He sends people to always be around, to love and to care, to support and to uplift, like what He has commanded all His children to be. to spur one another. it always excites when i receive mails from fellow brothers and sisters in Christ. i love u guys all more than anything else and am so blessed to have u guys called my friends. =)

went midvalley on tuesday. watched resident evil. comment: EVIL! no kidding. well at least for a few of us it is. haha. practically throughout the whole movie my fingers were busy...they were stuffed into my ears and to cover my eyes. lol. its full of shocking/terperanjat-ing scenes and not even 5minutes into it, i was shocked twice. arrgh..never gonna trust ivan's choice anymore.

i'm hungry.

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

time is ticking

so here goes another week.

it often surprises me how each week seem to slip pass, often without me even noticing. well i guess that's life. there's no turning back. and that gives it all the more meaning to live and by that i mean live with a Purpose.

but just by looking at myself i wonder how i can even say that since i dont walk the talk. heh. i'm one aimless and ambitionless person you'll be shocked to have known. no kidding. most of the time i just dont seem to grasp the plans that God has made for me and just go with the flow. i've tried but it's not as easy as it seems. i'm still asking in what area has He assigned me to and meanwhile serve as much as i can. however, i'm never worried as i know His timing is always right. when He thinks you're prepared, He'll give it to you.

Trust is a big word for me in my walk with God. this is the word that i try very hard to apply in my life and every time i do, the result of it is my reward. =) the more i trust in Him, the more i gain. yes, the results may not always turn out the way i want it to be but there's always something behind that consequence that'll surprise me. i know i and many others often quote this verse but it speaks alot.
Trust the Lord with all your heart, lean not on your own understanding; in all your ways, acknowledge Him and He will make your paths straight. Proverbs 3:5-6

oh well....on a lighter note, i'm starting my 5th sem next wednesday. phew...time really actually already going in to the 5th sem! two more sems and im done for diploma! wow. haha. i just cant wait for this whole education thing to end =p.

micheal buble's Home is addictive! i cant get enough of it....another summer day, has come and gone away, in Paris and Rome but i wanna go home........let me go home......

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

what's left behind me

yuhoo..... been a while since i last used that word. well, well...looks like my posts have found themselves a new 'home'. yup i've officially moved or berhijrah (migrated) as sarah calls it, to blogspot. =)

spent the whole morning replying emails and relisting items for my mum in haha.

i've entered into the 2nd week of my break and i still dont know how the 1st week went past...maybe because i was in dreamland most of the time. waking up at 12pm means throwing away half of the day without being useful =p.

oh well....i've got nth interesting to say at this moment so i guess i'll have to sign out or else i'll be talking crap and wasting your precious time. hehe.